Städel Museum
Digital
Collection
de
Search
Menu
Cancel
Home
Works
Artists
Albums
Login
About the digital collection
Imprint
Städel Museum
1483
works
Andreas Gursky
Charles de Gaulle
Adolf Luther
Virtuelles Bild (Spiegelobjekt)
Hermann Goepfert
Rio R/K
Ernst Wilhelm Nay
Rotklang
Walter Dexel
Painting on Glass II or Blue Disc
Raimer Jochims
Chromatisches Relief in Schwarz und Weiß
Reinhard Mucha
Eiserne Reserve
Aert van der Neer
River Landscape with Ships at Moonrise
Jean Fautrier
Grand nu
Jörg Sasse
1698
Macrino d'Alba
Madonna and Child Enthronend
Dutch Master around 1619, after Jacques Callot
The Mock Battle between the Weavers' and the Dyers' Guilds on the Arno in Florence on 25 July 1619
Bettina von Arnim
Hosenträger
Reinhard Mucha
Altona
Fritz Winter
Vor Weiß-Grün
Konrad Klapheck
Ein bißchen Hoffnung
Reinhard Mucha
Eiserne Reserve, Altona
Adolf Luther
Lichtschleuse
Stefan Lochner
Martyrdom of Ss Simon and Judas
Carsten Nicolai
static_12
Cy Twombly
Untitled
Wolfgang Beurer
Portrait of a Man
Isa Genzken
Fenster
Georg Herold
Little Dipper
Lynn Hershman Leeson
Shutter, from the series "Phantom Limbs"
Macrino d'Alba
Virgin and Child, The Annunciation to Joachim…
Lucas Cranach the Elder
The Holy Kinship
Monogrammist SI; nach Maerten de Vos
Eve Spinning
Walter Dexel
House with Onion Tower…
Katharina Sieverding
Steigbild I
Sibylle Bergemann
Das Denkmal
Georg Herold
Optische Täuschung
August Sander
The Painter Otto Dix and his Wife Martha
Lucas Cranach the Elder
The Holy Kinship (so-called "Torgau Altarpiece")
Barthel Beham
Portrait of Hans Urmiller and his Son
Heinz Mack
Weißer Rotor
Martin Kippenberger
Familie Hunger
Martino di Bartolomeo
Seven Scenes from the Legend of St. Stephen
Titian
Portrait of a Young Man
Otto Dix
The Artist’s Family
Jesús Rafael Soto
Vibration
Conrad Faber von Kreuznach
Double Portrait of Justinian von Holzhausen and His Wife Anna…
Günter Fruhtrunk
o.T. (Diagonaler Bruch)
Sigmar Polke
Large Head
Isa Genzken
Wind I (David)
Thomas Bayrle
Stadt
Christian Georg Schütz the Elder
Landscape with River
Lucas Cranach the Elder
Mary Salome and Zebedaeus…
Rudolf Jahns
Relief, Konstr.
North Netherlandish Master ca. 1530, Jan Swart; ?
Triptych with the Crucifixion…
Corinne Wasmuht
Barrier
Giovanni Bellini; and workshop
Madonna and Child with Saints John the Baptist and Elizabeth
Franz Radziwill
The Red Aeroplane
Dieter Roth
Strandkasernen
Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn, after Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn
The Three Trees
Christian Georg Schütz the Elder
Landscape with River
Lucas van Valckenborch
View of Linz with Artist Drawing in the Foreground
Paul Outerbridge
Egg on Block
Jackson Pollock
Figure
Lucas Cranach the Elder
Mary Cleophas and Alphaeus…
Hugo van der Goes, Bruges (?) Master ca. 1485/90
Triptych with Virgin and Child
Carlo Crivelli
Panels of a polyptych…
Strasbourg Master ca. 1510/20
The Preparation of the Cross…
Rosso Fiorentino
Studies of legs, knees and arms
Max Beckmann
Die Hölle
North Netherlandish Master ca. 1530, Jan Swart; ?
Triptych with the Crucifixion…
Sandro Botticelli
Idealised Portrait of a Lady…
Werner Rohde
Fantastic Circus
North Netherlandish Master ca. 1530, Jan Swart; ?
Triptych with the Crucifixion…
Bartholomäus Bruyn the Elder
The Nativity with the Donors Peter von Clapis and Bela Bonenberg
Georg Herold
Brick negro
Bartolomeo Veneto
Idealised Portrait of a Young Woman as Flora
Günther Uecker
Sandmühle
Meo da Siena; and workshop
Madonna and Child Enthroned with Angels…
Konrad Klapheck
Der Gesetzgeber
Barnaba da Modena
Madonna and Child
Max Beckmann
The Ideologists
Anselm Kiefer
Kunersdorf
Wolfgang Beurer
Portrait of a Woman
Sibylle Bergemann
Das Denkmal
Joos van Cleve
Tripytych with the Lamentation
Hans Holbein the Elder
Predella of the High Altarpiece of the Dominican Church in Frankfurt
Master of the von Groote Adoration
Triptych with the Adoration of the Magi and Old Testament Scenes
Correggio
Seated Figure, facing left
Vito Acconci
Three Frame Studies
Joos van Cleve
Lamentation of Christ
Lucas Cranach the Elder
Madonna and Child
Stefan Lochner
Martyrdom of St Andrew
Hermann Glöckner
Drei schwarze und zwei weiße Rechtecke…
Pablo Picasso
Femme accroupie
Wolfgang Tillmans
Knotenmutter
Frankfurt Master ca. 1500, Hans Kaldenbach; workshop ?
The Crucifixion with Donor Portraits of Wigand Märkel and His Family
Rhenish Master ca. 1330
Arrest of Jesus, Crucifixion…
Michael Beutler
Zwei Bögen
Jacopo Palma il Vecchio
Two Resting Nymphs
Hans Holbein the Younger
Portrait of Simon George of Cornwall
Martino di Bartolomeo
Exchange and Abduction
Jacopo del Casentino
Madonna and Child Enthroned with Angels…
Sol LeWitt, after Sol LeWitt
Maquette for Seven Cubes Half Off
Lyonel Feininger
Rainy Day at the Seaside
Vito Acconci
Three Frame Studies
Master of the Middle Rhine ca. 1420
Crucifixion Altarpiece, so-called St. Peter’s Church Altarpiece
Imi Knoebel
Figur II
Master of the Portraits of the Thenn Children, Wolf Huber; workshop ?
Portraits of the Thenn Children
Hans Holbein the Elder
Lineage of the Dominican Order
Gerrit Adriaensz. Berckheyde
The Town Hall in Amsterdam
Dieric Bouts the Elder; and workshop
Virgin and Child
Rosso Fiorentino
Madonna and Child with the Infant St. John
Pietro Perugino
Madonna and Child with the Infant St. John
Fernand Léger
The Fishermen
Alexander Calder
The Watusi
Master of the Darmstadt Passion
Salvator Mundi
Martino di Bartolomeo
Return of the Saint and Burning of the Changeling
Andrea Mantegna
St Mark the Evangelist
Claes Oldenburg
Crispbread Playing Field
Mathis Gothart Nithart called Grünewald
Stationary Wings of the Heller Altarpiece with Sts. Lawrence and Cyriacus
Master of the Middle Rhine ca. 1420
Agony in the Garden and Arrest of Christ
Claes Oldenburg
Burroughs Adder
Max Beckmann
Adam and Eve
Gentile da Fabriano; succession
Virgin and Child Enthroned with Worshipping Angels and Prophets
Stefan Lochner
Two altarpiece wings with the Martyrdom of the Apostles
Hans Holbein the Elder
Portrait of a Member of the Weiss Family of Augsburg
Martin Kaldenbach
Saint Anne with the Virgin and Child…
Fra Angelico
Madonna and Child Enthroned and Twelve Angels
Master of Flémalle, Robert Campin; workshop
Madonna and Child
Fernand Léger
Composition
Hans Finsler
Cup, Saucer and Plate
Niccolò di Buonaccorso
Virgin (fragment)
Wolfgang Mattheuer
Der Koloß II
Käthe Kollwitz
The Carmagnole