Städel Museum
Digital
Collection
de
Search
Menu
Cancel
Home
Works
Artists
Albums
Login
About the digital collection
Imprint
Städel Museum
1411
works
Andreas Gursky
Charles de Gaulle
Fritz Winter
Vor Weiß-Grün
Monogrammist SI; nach Maerten de Vos
Eve Spinning
A. R. Penck
Was ist Gravitation? II
Adolf Luther
Lichtschleuse
Larry Rivers
Eliza
Jörg Sasse
1698
Horst P. Horst
New York, Odalisque
Anselm Kiefer
Kunersdorf
Gerhard Richter
Stadtbild M 2
Macrino d'Alba
Madonna and Child Enthronend
Luca Penni
The Return of Ulysses…
Georg Herold
Optische Täuschung
Reinhard Mucha
Altona
Guercino (Giovanni Francesco Barbieri)
Virgin and Child
Isa Genzken
Fenster
Georg Herold
Little Dipper
Mathieu Mercier
Still untitled (Piet Mondrian)
Barnaba da Modena
Madonna and Child
Jean Fautrier
Grand nu
Otto Freundlich
Ascension
Jan Brueghel the Elder; workshop
Still Life with Bouquet of Flowers
Stefan Lochner
Martyrdom of St Andrew
Adolf Luther
Integration Wandlinsen
Paul Cézanne
Avenue of Chestnut Trees at the Jas de Bouffan
Reinhard Mucha
Eiserne Reserve, Altona
Konrad Klapheck
Ein bißchen Hoffnung
Reinhard Mucha
Eiserne Reserve
Hubert Robert
The Artist’s Studio
Sigmar Polke
Large Head
Karl Otto Götz
Composition
Ernst Wilhelm Nay
Rotklang
Jan van Goyen
Path through the Dunes
Wolfgang Tillmans
paper drop (window)
Hans Finsler
Cup, Saucer and Plate
Macrino d'Alba
Virgin and Child, The Annunciation to Joachim…
Andrea Mantegna
St Mark the Evangelist
Meo da Siena; and workshop
Altar retable painted on both sides with Christ Enthroned…
Antoni Tàpies
Collage with the Crosses
Thomas Schütte
Box House
Sam Francis
Red Spot
Leni Hoffmann
sid
Hippolyte Flandrin
View of Rome at Night
Max Ernst
et les papillons se mettent à chanter
Hans Holbein the Elder
Predella of the High Altarpiece of the Dominican Church in Frankfurt
Dutch Master around 1510, after Rogier van der Weyden
Nativity and Naming of St. John the Baptist
Hans Holbein the Elder
The Last Supper
Moretto da Brescia
Virgin and Child Enthroned with the Four Fathers of the Latin Church
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
Wild Ground
Pieter Aertsen
Market Scene with Christ and the Adulteress
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
Brandenburg Gate
Cy Twombly
Untitled
Raphael
Study of "Diogenes" in the "School of Athens"
Anselm Kiefer
Die Argonauten
Walter Dexel
House with Onion Tower…
Hermann Goepfert
Rio R/K
Bartolomeo Bulgarini
The Blinding of St Victor
Isa Genzken
Wind I (David)
Raphael, Raphael; workshop, Giovanni Francesco Penni; ?, Perino del Vaga
Study of a fighter defending himself…
Louis Gabriel Moreau
Park Landscape with Tall Trees and Stone Ramp in Mid-Field
Fra Angelico
Madonna and Child Enthroned and Twelve Angels
Aert van der Neer
River Landscape with Ships at Moonrise
Jan Svenungsson
Erster Schornstein II
Théodore Géricault
Neapolitan Dance: Tarantella
Rosso Fiorentino
Studies of legs, knees and arms
Jan van Goyen; attributed
Dirt Road with Farmhouse and Board Fence
Adam Elsheimer; succession
Mercury and Battus
Jacomart, Juan Rexach; workshop
St. Jerome
Martino di Bartolomeo
Seven Scenes from the Legend of St. Stephen
Philipp Veit
The Arts Being Introduced to Germany by Christianity
Claude Lorrain
Landscape with a Round Tower and Bay
Hans Burgkmair
Lovers surprised by death
Adam Elsheimer; succession
Pan and Syrinx
Dutch Master around 1510, after Rogier van der Weyden
Beheading of St. John the Baptist
Adriaen van Stalbemt; ?
Sts. Paul and Barnabas in Lystra
Thomas Bayrle
Stadt
Peter Roehr
Ohne Titel (FO–46)
Vincent van Gogh
Planteuse de pommes de terre
Dutch Master around 1510, after Rogier van der Weyden
Baptism of Christ
Corinne Wasmuht
Barrier
Anthony Caro
Dance Music
Jean-Antoine Watteau
Standing Male Figure (Nicolas Vleughels?)
Lyonel Feininger
The Harbor (Warship in the Harbor Entrance)
Correggio
Seated Figure, facing left
Antoni Tàpies
Grand blanc à la cage
Wolfgang Beurer
Portrait of a Man
Dutch Master around 1510, after Rogier van der Weyden
St. John Altarpiece (after Rogier van der Weyden)
Albrecht Dürer
Sketch for a Glass Painting with St George
Konrad Klapheck
Der Gesetzgeber
Michelangelo Buonarroti, Michelangelo Buonarroti; school
Grotesque heads and further studies
Master of Flémalle, Robert Campin; workshop
John the Baptist
Albrecht Dürer
The New Choir of St Gertrudis in Bergen op Zoom
Giacomo Francesco Cipper called Il Todeschini
Domestic Scene with Musicians and Woman Spinning
Wolfgang Tillmans
Knotenmutter
Pieter Jacobsz. Codde
Company of Music-Makers
Rudolf Jahns
Relief, Konstr.
Hubert Robert
Roman Ruins
Jacopo del Casentino
Madonna and Child Enthroned with Angels…
Johann Georg Bergmüller
Assumption of the Virgin
Sibylle Bergemann
Das Denkmal
Burnham Master
Virgin and Child Enthroned with Angels Making Music
Maria Sibylla Merian, Johanna Helena Herolt; ?, Dorothea Maria Henriette Gsell; ?
White Cyclamen
Moritz von Schwind
The Singer’s Contest on the Wartburg
Canaletto (Giovanni Antonio Canal)
Capriccio with Reminiscences of Westminster Bridge and Richmond House
Hans Holbein the Elder
Lineage of the Dominican Order
Käthe Kollwitz
The Carmagnole
Dutch Master around 1619, after Jacques Callot
The Mock Battle between the Weavers' and the Dyers' Guilds on the Arno in Florence on 25 July 1619
Gentile da Fabriano; succession
Virgin and Child Enthroned with Worshipping Angels and Prophets
Nuremberg Master ca. 1350/60
Christ Carrying the Cross…
Arent de Gelder
Self-Portrait as Zeuxis Portraying an Ugly Old Woman
Emil Nolde
Lake Lucerne
Sibylle Bergemann
Das Denkmal
Canaletto (Giovanni Antonio Canal)
Capriccio with a Lock Gate by a River
Paolo Veronese
Studies for an Ecce Homo
Dieter Roth
Strandkasernen
Quentin Massys
Portrait of a Scholar
Gerhard Hoehme
Zimbal
Paul Klee
Portrait Sketch ‘Aunt and Nephew’
Master of the von Groote Adoration
Triptych with the Adoration of the Magi and Old Testament Scenes
Lucas Cranach the Elder
Madonna and Child
Hermann Glöckner
Drei schwarze und zwei weiße Rechtecke…
Dirck van Baburen
Young Man Singing
Parmigianino
The Adoration of the Magi
Gustave Le Gray
Salute of the French fleet off Cherbourg
Jacopo Palma il Vecchio
Two Resting Nymphs
Walter Dexel
Painting on Glass II or Blue Disc
Martino di Bartolomeo
Exchange and Abduction
Mathis Gothart Nithart called Grünewald
Column (fragment, upper half)…
Max Beckmann
Malepartus
Stefan Lochner
Martyrdom of Ss Simon and Judas